Читать книгу Texas Confidential - Michael Varhola - Страница 23
[…] Based on that thread of logic, purchasing a normal candle and using it as a sex toy would violate the law, while purchasing a vibrator and jamming it on a cake would not. Intent was, in any event, an explicit component of the law.

“A person commits an offense if he … possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device,” Section 43.23 of the code stated. “A person who possesses six or more obscene devices … is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same.” This section specified higher penalties for violators, forcing sellers of items covered under the act usually to market them as “educational items” or “novelties.”