Читать книгу The Handy American History Answer Book - David L Hudson - Страница 12
[…] What are the qualifications for a person to serve in the House?

To serve in the House, a person must be at least twenty-five years of age, be a citizen of the United States for at least seven years, and reside in the state they represent at the time of the election.

What is the Speaker of the House?

The Speaker of the House is the presiding officer of the House of Representatives. The Constitution, Article I, Section 2, Clause 5 provides: “The House of Representatives shall chuse [sic] their Speaker and other Officers and shall have the sole Power of Impeachment.”

The House of Representatives elects its speaker at the beginning of each Congress.

Who was the first Speaker of the House?

The first Speaker of the House was Frederick Muhlenberg (1750–1801), a member of the Federalist Party from Pennsylvania.