Читать книгу Evaluating Police Uses of Force - Seth W. Stoughton - Страница 14
[…] Читать книгу Evaluating Police Uses of Force - Seth W. Stoughton - Страница 14
“Pattern and Practice” Litigation under 42 U.S.C. § 14141
ОглавлениеThe Attorney General of the United States is authorized by federal law to sue police agencies that engage in a pattern or practice of constitutional violations. The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 14141, reads as follows:
1 (a) Unlawful conduct. It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
2 (b) Civil action by Attorney General. Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.
Procedurally, the Department of Justice first conducts an investigation by reviewing police records, interviewing officers and civilian witnesses, and compiling data.